Home arrow Privacy
Privacy

How we handle personal information

  1. We may collect personal information in a variety of ways such as when you place an order through one of our websites (e.g. officemax.com.au, mydesk.officemax.com.au and officemaxschools.com.au), complete a credit application or feedback form, establish a supplier account with us, enter, vote or participate in a contest, promotion or survey, submit an after purchase enquiry or when you call, email or fax our customer service team or when you apply for employment with us. We do not collect personal information when you visit our websites unless you log on, place an order or register with us. Please see section 8 below for more details about web server log files. We may also occasionally collect personal information (name, role, contact details and history) about job applicants or key personnel at existing and target business customers from professional information providers or other bodies.

  2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold includes your name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address, any special delivery instructions, telephone numbers, purchasing history, details about any product problems, complaints, general inquiries and other feedback. We may also collect details about your payment methods and credit card, however, we do not store this information (see below for more details about how we protect this type of information). If you are dealing with our ‘OfficeMax Schools’ section, we may also collect and hold the student’s name, year level and school name. If you are a job applicant, we may also collect details about your employment history, education qualifications, references, identification information and criminal and medical records (with your consent) where this is reasonably necessary.

  3. We collect, hold and use personal information so that we can fulfil orders, deliver goods (including track and trace), process payments, respond to complaints and inquiries, contact our customers (current and target) and suppliers, undertake internal reporting, assess an applicant’s suitability for a job, undertake customer experience surveys and analysis, provide you with direct marketing (see below for more details) and to provide reporting to schools who participate in the ‘OfficeMax Schools’ program. Personal information collected by us may be shared with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. For example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that delivers your order. We may also share your personal information with other third party service providers engaged in the ordinary course of our business such as those who assist us in delivering our direct marketing.

  4. OfficeMax Australia Ltd is committed to reducing the amount of fraud it faces. Our policy is that we will investigate any cases of fraud that we identify. As a first time customer, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, we will, if we deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities for them to investigate.

  5. We do not sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.

  6. When you enter or participate in a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. We may ask for other information to enable us to improve our site or to send you special offers.

  7. Our sites may contain links to other sites. OfficeMax Australia Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

  8. By default all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our websites and to track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared with anyone else. Additionally, this information does not personally identify you unless you have already purchased with us via the website.

How we hold and protect personal information

Personal information collected via our websites is stored on our secure LAN servers, third party web-servers and databases (including some cloud based platforms). Manual ordering forms and other hard copy correspondence is stored securely at our offices.

For credit card transactions, OfficeMax Australia Ltd adds security by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. The payment process utilised by OfficeMax Australia Ltd uses HTTPS and is secured by 128bit SSL encryption. We do not store your credit card details.

How we handle marketing communications

OfficeMax Australia Ltd has found that attractive, graphics-rich emails are a quick, effective and low-cost way to communicate with customers and prospects about a range of things, including new high tech products, clearance and sale items and early order incentive programs. We maintain an opt-out, user-customisable subscription service of email addresses of people requesting promotional emails. We also provide an upfront opt-out at the time of collecting personal information via our websites.

We do not want to send emails to you if you would prefer not to receive them. Therefore, every email provides a way for you to unsubscribe from future emails. We also have administrative procedures in place to remove email addresses and domains that consistently send failure messages to our email servers.

Overseas recipients

We may occasionally disclose personal information to recipients located overseas. Our ultimate parent company’s head office is located in the United States of America. We also work closely with our related bodies corporate in the Australasian region (for example we utilise an in-house call centre based in New Zealand). Your personal information may be disclosed to these related bodies corporate and their service providers.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. If you wish to do either of these, please contact our Chief Legal Advisor on 03 9518 5600 or by email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or by post to 636 Wellington Road, Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170.

Complaints

You can complain if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles. As an initial step you should contact our Chief Legal Advisor (see contact details above) by submitting a written complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

Last updated: May 2014

 

Testimonials

We have found Filetrak to be a very useful system to manage our physical records. Since our file issues and returns system is self-regulated, staff have found it easy to take or return files using their barcode IDs and the Filetrak scanner stationed near the compactus. It is easy to track files now.

Packing files into archive boxes is easy and we have been able to incorporate our records disposal authorities into the system to manage files as per National Archives of Australia's requirements. The audit function is useful for checking whether the system is working properly.
Filetrak Corporate User
 

Customer Feedback

We welcome your feedback, please take a moment to fill out our form.

Send us your feedback